Privacy Policy
 
Eco Oven Cleaning Privacy Policy

For the purposes of this privacy policy, (“I”), (“we”), (“us”) and (“our”), or multiples therein refers to Eco Oven Cleaning a trading style of Helen May Limited. (“You”), (“your”), and (“other”), or multiples therein refers to a visitor upon (“our”) website. 

As the Internet is not a secure medium of communication, (“we”) cannot guarantee the security of any information (“you”) input on this website or send to (“us”) on the Internet. (“We”) will not be, responsible for any damages (“you”) or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of any such information.

 

(“We”) do however take reasonable precautions that (“your”) data remains as safe as possible when (“you”) interact with (“our”) website or server, by the use and implementation of an SSL certificate which encrypts (“your”) information when sending it to (“us”). 

By using ("our") website  ("you") are agreeing to this privacy policy and by contacting (“us”) (“we”) may contact (“you”) about services or products offered by (“us”) or other companies in (“our”) group or approved by (“us”) which (“we”) believe (“you”) may be interested in, or to carry out market research about (“our”) services or products or those of third parties.

 

(“We”) may also pass information to other companies within (“our”) group approved by (“us”) so that they may contact (“you”) about services or products which they believe (“you”) may be interested in. Contact for these purposes may be by post, telephone, email, SMS or by other means as (“we”) may agree with (“you”) from time to time. This will override any registrations you may have with any preference services.  If (“you”) do not wish to receive on-going contact from (“us”) please send a request in writing to: Helen May Limited, Orion Suite, Enterprise Way Newport, Gwent NP20 2AQ.

 

Registered with the Information Commissioner – registration number Z3515098.

 

Cookie Information

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. (“We”) may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on (“our”) website. (“We”) will use the session cookies to: keep track of (“you”) whilst you navigate the website; and other uses. (“We”) will use the persistent cookies to: enable (“our”) website to recognise (“you”) when (“you”) visit; and other uses. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when (“you”) close (“your”) browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on (“your”) computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

 

(“We”) use Google Analytics to analyse the use of (“our”) website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on (“users”) computers. The information generated relating to (“our”) website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. Most browsers allow (“you”) to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow (“you”) to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer (“you”) can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including (“our”) website.

 

The cookie information is based on an SEQ Legal privacy policy form available at www.website-law.co.uk.

 

Data Protection

(“We”) will control and process (“your”) personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. (“We”) will use the personal information that (“you”) provide to assess (“your”) needs and carry out (“our”) duties to you pursuant to this Agreement. (“We”) may disclose (“your”) personal information to other companies should the need arise during the process of any work. (“We”) will also use (“your”) personal information for administrative, accounting, monitoring, research and marketing purposes; statistical analysis; security vetting and client services.

 

By providing (“your”) personal information to (“us”), you expressly authorise (“us”) to process that information for the purposes set out in this paragraph. (“You”) can at any time request from (“us”) a copy of all information that (“we”) hold in a relevant filing system regarding (“you”) (for which (“we”) may charge a fee of £10.00) and correct any inaccuracies in it.